Thursday, July 06, 2006

Hi all...first scrapping news for those of you who really do not care what is going on in my life, lol.

I am going to be having some specials here and there. The first one is...buy this kit, forward me your thank you email you get from the store or your receipt (dated after this email was posted) and I will sent you the freebie that is specified for each one below.

Send to tmblankenship@gmail.com



First: ********Buy Cutest Cowgirl kit ********Get Cowfolk Alphas******





















Next: **Buy A Little Country Chic ********Get Country Chic Alpha******























Next: Buy Madeline Rose and Get either the Madeline Rose add-on or the Hanging Girl Alpha







remember....you have to purchase them after July 7th, 2006



On to other news.

We just got home from our vacation. Man oh man was it funnnnnnn!

We drove from Yuba City, CA to Seaside, OR

The first day we drove about 5hrs (not including the numerous potty breaks (Hayden is doing so goooooood with his potty training) to Meford where we stayed the night. The boys loved the hotel room, hehe. They had a blast playing and pretending to have a campout. They also loveeeeddd the continental breakfast we got, lol.

We arrived at our little house in Seaside around 5p. Let me tell you how cuteeeee this place was (and dang it....the pics I took of it did NOT come out, sigh). It was a two bedroom house with hardwood floors and antique furniture. It had a cute little backyard and a stovepipe fireplace. Heaven. We were a three block walk from the beach and from town. The owner was a friend of a friend of my MILs and she let us steal it for $65 a night?!?!?!?!

So, we put our stuff in the car and ran to the beach. The boys went nutso, heheh. Running, splashing you name it. After we went the this critically acclaimed Restaurant called Doogers. Yummmmmmmm. The best seafood ever. Even the boys chowed on schrimp and fish. My MIL, SIL and nephew were also in town and happened to still be eating there too. My nephew sat at our table while we finished and then we went back to the house they were staying (a friend of my MIL). Then we crashed like nobodie's business. I usually don't sleep well in other homes, but I sure did there.

After a yummy homemade breakfast by hubby, we headed down to the beach to claim our spot....it was the Fourth after all. My nephew came down and helped build our fire pit and played with the boys. Kites, digging, running etc. I walked back and forth to the house to make lunch, to go potty etc. By the end of the day my legs were achinnnnggg! Great exercise is to be had on the beach.

As the day progressed...more and more ppl came to the beach. Fires were built, tents and umbrellas set up, bbqs were smoking. The music came on. You could feel the anticipation crackling in the air. People were setting of fireworks (some legal some not). We roasted hot dogs and made s'mores. Fresh fruit and wine/beer/soda were devoured as if we were ravenous pirates. There was an air of friendship amoung all of us. So awesome! I didn't get to see the whole firework show (didn't start till 10a and Hayden was sooooo tired and would NOT think of sleeping on the beach. I had to take him back to the house, but I still had sooooo much fun. The next morning Chase told me they were "Awesome mommmmmm".

They slept like the dead,lol

The next am we ate and walked into town. Did a little shopping...rode the carousel...then went home and took a nap (I read). Thennnnnnn....yup you guessed it. To the beach again. We went to another seafood restaurant...great food sucky service.

Thursday came way too fast. We cleaned and packed up with heavy hearts. Drove back to Medford and stayed the night. Fri we headed home...Bran decided to stop at the Craggs and we went on a 2mi hike...what awesome little hikers I have.

We arrived home about 6p and just crashed. Tiredddddd campers are we.

The boys did awesome...they were so good. So I bought them this little three ringed pool to play in the back yard with.

Our dear friend's Greg and Missy (who moved to Minnesota) are in town (without their boys :( ) Bran is golfing with Greg. The family will go to a party at Bran's aunt and uncle's from which we will sneak off to get together with G&M.

Have a fabulous dayyyyyy!

Here are some photos:

Keeping Hayden happy on longggggg car ride















Chase catching sand crabs














roasting dindin on the fourth
















Chase, Hayden and Daniel digging a "fort"















Hayden frolicking

















Both Boys














daddy and Hayden getting one of the kites ready for takeoff

















hayden and I on the carousel

6 comments:

Robin said...

Glad you are back Tracy!!! Looks like you all had fun!!!!

Tania said...

Looks like you had a blast! Thanks for sharing the photos!!

Julie said...

Ahhhhhh sounds like you had a wonderful yet eventful vacation... Glad you all had a good time... The pics are just darling.....

HUGS

Raji said...

Looks like you had a great time. Cute photos.

Deb said...

Great photo's Tracy - can't believe how cold it looks on the beach! We still aren't wearing jumpers during the day here and it's the middle of winter. I wanna live somewhere cold (sigh). Sure wish I could have seen those fireworks!!

Fiona said...

Awesome pics! Sounds like you had a blast Tracy. :)